Privacy Policy

Smart Ideas understands the importance of keeping your personal information secure and private.

This website (‘site’) is owned and operated by Ventura Home Group PTY LTD. This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination by VHG of your personal information (‘Your Personal Information’). VHG will review this Privacy Statement periodically and reserves the right, at its discretion, to modify or remove portions of this statement at any time. You should review this page periodically so that you are updated on any changes.

VHG recognises that your privacy is very important to you. For this reason, if we can (and you want to), you do not have to identify yourself when you use or access most of the features of the Site.

For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, Personal Information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.
On this site you may find links to other websites not operated by us. This Privacy Statement will not apply to those websites because we have no control over them. Always check the Privacy Policy of any other website you enter.

As part of VHG’s commitment to the protection of Your Personal Information we have developed this policy in line with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) developed by the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner (now the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)) which represent industry best practice.
Access to the contents of this site is conditional upon your approval of the Privacy Policy

The primary purpose Smart Ideas (by Ventura Home Group Pty Ltd) holds personal information about its customers is to provide ongoing building and related services through the use of its employees and contractors.

Ventura Home Group’s employees, sales consultants and other contracted consultants are to ensure that the collection of any personal information (name, address, contact numbers, employment details etc) from customers is fair, lawful and not intrusive.

Employees, sales consultants and other contracted consultants must also take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information they collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If it is practicable, individuals are to be given the option of dealing with us anonymously.

If a customer raises concerns about what personal information Ventura Home Group Pty Ltd hold, what purposes they hold it for and how they collect, use and disclose this information, they are to be directed to put their concerns in writing.

If it is necessary to collect sensitive information, obtain the customer’s consent. (Sensitive information is about an individual’s race/ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, sexual preferences and criminal record).

If a customer asks, they must be given access to (and the ability to correct) the personal information Ventura Home Group Pty Ltd hold about them.

The use of or disclosing of information shall only be for the primary purpose it was collected, unless there is a closely related secondary purpose.

All reasonable steps must be taken to protect all personal information held from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Only in the circumstances of providing building and authorised related services may a customer’s private information e.g. phone numbers, private addresses and other contact details be given to any outside party. Similarly, the providing of customer’s information to members of the public and unrelated or unauthorised 3rd party vendors is prohibited.